Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.

Privacy Policy

Cairns Local News will protect any personal information collected as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, and will abide by any other applicable legislation. ‘Personal information’ is as defined by the Privacy Act.

Personal information we may collect:

Information that can be used to personally identify you, is collected as you provide it to us. We will collect your information which may include your Name, Address, Phone, Email, Payment Details as part of our service provision related but not limited to:

  • Subscribing to our services
  • Making a purchase from us
  • Advertising with us
  • Participating in a competition
  • Completing a survey

Note: By providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. 

Personal information you should not supply:

Cairns Local News would request that any personal information you would deem sensitive would NOT be provided. Please contact us directly if you are in doubt about providing sensitive information.

If this information is disclosed to us you are providing consent for us to process this information in accordance with this Policy.  

Use of your personal information:

Cairns Local News and its related parties collect personal information for the purpose of communicating with you about our service provision, and sending ongoing information and promotional material about opportunities, services and products (relating to our business or a third-party business) in which we believe you may be interested. We collect and use your information to provide you with our goods and services and to promote and improve our goods and services. We may also share your information with our related parties and any of us may be in contact for those purposes (including email and SMS).

Cairns Local News will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is held securely to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure. We may disclose your personal information to authorities if you are a prize winner or otherwise required by law.

Cookies and website data:

Cairns Local News website may also collect your personal information through its use of cookies and data analytics.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ which are a record kept on your computer when you access the website. These records enable the website to recognise you on your return. It will facilitate your ‘remember login’ option to access our website login area and keep track of services you are interested in.

Our data analytics may log your IP address to gather statistics, analyse traffic, trends and gather information related to your activity on our website. This information is anonymised and therefore will not identify you personally.

Cookies and website data are collected to assist Cairns Local News to measure website traffic and data patterns that can be used to improve our service provision.

Note: If you wish to disable cookies, you can alter your browser settings so that your computer will not accept them.

Information we hold on you and opting out:

If you would like to review the personal information we hold about you please contact us directly.

You may also opt-out of some or all of our services and request your information be removed, using opt-out methods such as “unsubscribe” links or by contacting us directly.

Questions, updates and complaint resolution:

If you have any questions relating to this Policy, your personal information or would like to update the personal information we hold about you, please contact us directly.

Cairns Local News is committed to holding your personal information per this Policy. If you have a complaint related to the handling of your personal information it will be handled with seriousness deserved. All complaints are requested to be provided in writing and will be responded to within 30 days.

Note: If you are not satisfied with our response, you may then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for review.

Contact us:

See our Contact Us page for contact details.

Cairns Local News Pty Ltd of 2/185 Mulgrave Rd, Bungalow QLD 4870. ABN 12 643 194 932.

This privacy policy was last updated: August 2020.