Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.
Advertisment

Latest News

26 August, 2020

Big air and speed the feature of the weekend

BMX racing returned to Cairns last weekend when the Totally Work Wear Cairns August Carnival was held.

By Peter McCullagh

154 riders from Cairns, Tablelands and Townsville competed over the two day event. Racing had been suspended in Cairns for a number of months due to COVID restrictions.

This was the first major meet for 2020 and served as much needed preparation and race times for the coming Queensland Championships to be held in Brisbane at the end of September.

Superclass Mens was dominated throughout the weekend by Cairns professional, Joseph Costa, easily winning all seven races, whilst Townsville professional Chaylen Twidale had to be content with second place in each of the seven matchups.

Superclass Womens was a battle dominated by Ashleigh Gunn from Firebird Townsville BMX Club.

BMX is a popular sport here in Cairns with racers from eighteen months of age upwards. To get involved visit their Facebook page or call down to their Scott Street track, Tuesday of Friday night.

Full Results below.

Superclass Mens - Sponsored by Totally Workwear

  1. Joseph Costa
  2. Chaylen Twidale
  3. Owen Barden
  4. Sidney Wowden
  5. Ryle Moses

Superclass Womens - Sponsored by Totally Workwear

  1. Ashleigh Gunn
  2. Teneille Nesbit
  3. Zoe Barden

8 Boys - Sponsored by Brilliant Technologies

  1. Max Mitchell
  2. Jack Parsons
  3. Brandon Williamson
  4. Bryce Authurs
  5. Tallen Amorim
  6. Angus Holt
  7. Charlie Browne
  8. Ethan Turnbull

8 Girls - Sponsored By Leading Edge Computers

  1. Shaylyn Tanswell
  2. Shelby Wilce
  3. Imogen Reddan
  4. Hallie Fox

9 Boys - Sponsored by Kelly Wealth Services

  1. Chase Fitzgerald
  2. Cruize Reilly
  3. Jack Craven
  4. Jonas Todeschino
  5. Cody Majer
  6. Thorwald Jensen
  7. Ethan Gilmour
  8. Bailey James

10 Boys - Sponsored by JRG Civil

  1. Deon McIntosh
  2. Guy Hocking
  3. Logan Lockyer
  4. Jack Mitchell
  5. Joel Prince
  6. Caleb Nish
  7. Braydon Hutchins
  8. Charlie Collett

10 Girls - Sponsored by Pump & Pedals

  1. Kazarrah-Jayne Chilton-Simms
  2. Amber Gilmour
  3. Chelsea Authurs
  4. Marley Shannon

11 Boys - Sponsored by Cairns to Cape 4x4

  1. Mica Moloney
  2. Leo Miura
  3. Matthew Fox
  4. William Emeleus
  5. Logan Prince
  6. Luke Cerutti
  7. Max Holt

11 Girls - Sponsored by Westco Motors

  1. Ashlyn Tanswell
  2. Krystal Gauci
  3. Emma Kelly
  4. Breanna Collett

12 Boys - Sponsored by Zarraffa's Coffee Cairns

  1. Aim Hocking
  2. Asha Smith
  3. Jordon David
  4. Malakye Twidale
  5. Jake Flood

13 Boys - Sponsored by Zarraffa's Coffee Cairns

  1. Ben Emeleus
  2. Hunter Boschen
  3. Patrick Reissenberger
  4. Aidan Moses
  5. Aiden Ellis

14 Boys Sponsored by Westco Motors

  1. Lachlan Kelly
  2. Portia Eden
  3. Ali Hocking
  4. Cayden Gauci

14 Girls - Sponsored by Cairns to Cape 4x4

  1. Elisha Nesbit
  2. Brooke Smioth
  3. Natalie Stephens
  4. Kirra Rayner
  5. Madison Collett

15 Girls - Sponsored by Crossweld Fabrications

  1. Audrey Thompson
  2. Eva Cross
  3. Sarah Reissenberger
  4. Keyara Jantti

16 Boys

  1. Sidney Howard
  2. Jack Kelly
  3. Aiden Smith
  4. Kallum Collett
  5. Oliver Street
  6. Bradley Whitmore
  7. Justin Stephens

8-10 Boys Cruiser - Sponsored by Pump & Pedals

  1. Matthew Fox
  2. Guy Hocking
  3. Caleb Nish
  4. Braydon Hutchins
  5. Max Mitchell
  6. Charlie Fahlstrom

13-14 Boys Cruiser - Sponsored by Leading Edge Computers

  1. Ben Emeleus
  2. Ali Hocking
  3. Hunter Boschen
  4. Aim Hocking
  5. William Eleleus
  6. Aiden Ellis

17-24 Open Wheel Class - Sponsored by Barrier Reef Medical Centre

  1. Sean Morris
  2. Jack Eneleus
  3. Beau Harris
  4. Ty Fitzgerald
  5. Keyara Jantti
  6. Risto Reissenberger
  7. Rohan Cross
  8. William McKnight



Most Popular